Pen-y-gaer

Llandudno
Llandudno
Penrhyn-Side
About 300m SW of Penrhyn Old Hall, at right angles to road.

History
Two storey house with several external features similar to outbuildings dating from the time of the restoration of Penrhyn Old Hall in late C19 or early C20.

Exterior
Two storey, 3 window house. In similar style to North and South Lodge to Penrhyn Old Hall and to exterior of North-east wing to Penrhyn Old Hall. Stone walls. Slate gabled roof with red tile ridge; rendered rectangular chimneys. Mullioned windows with leaded casement glazing. On first floor, central 2-light window flanked by three-light windows. On ground floor, doorway with ashlar frame (modern door) has 3-light mullion and transom windows aligned below the upper floor windows, and additional 2-light window immediately to L of door. Right gable has 3-light first floor window over 4-light ground floor window. Modern extension to L of front.

Included as well-designed house with associations with Penrhyn Old Hall estate.