The Grand Hotel

Llandudno

Llandudno

Location
Prominently sited at NW end of Llandudno Bay, above spur of pier; visible from much of N Wales coast, and on a clear day from the Wirral and Lancashire coast.

History
1900; designed by J Francis Doyle of Liverpool; built on rock plateau on sea shore and on the site of the Baths Hotel of 1870s. For many years the largest hotel in Wales with 156 bedrooms. Severely damaged by arson attck on 5 December 1977 which caused damage estimated at £200,000.

Exterior
Hotel building of six storeys and attic, ornamented with pyramidal roofs and tower; of greatest depth at south-west end and tapering inwards to North-east end. Slate roof; lower 2 storeys rock-faced stone, upper storeys stucco; generally modern glazing and balconies, following fire. From South-west end, first eight bays of South-east elevation with upper storeys of both pairs of end bays in the form of towers with parapets and pyramidal roofs, with pairs of rounded-headed windows beneath parapets and transom two-light windows below. Ninth bay from South-west is set back and has a mansard roof and three-light windows. Modern two-storey veranda to two lower floors (to pier) of first nine bays with rounded arched head to each bay. Tenth and eleventh bays are set back from ninth bay; mansard slate roof with pyramidal tower behind it. Two-light windows except on first and ground floors which are faced with rusticated stone; round-headed openings to first floor and veranda to ground floor. Bays 12 to 15 are set back behind bay 11, bay 15 canted at an angle; mansard roof, fenestration pattern as in bays 10 and 11. The remaining four or five bays are set back in turn further still, culminating in a semi-octagonal tower at North-east end with roof in form of a spire. The NW elevation is in similar style, but due to rise in ground level has only single rock-faced storey.

Reason for designation
Included, despite some loss of character after fire, as grand building important for its massing and picturesque roofline in this position at the north end of the Promenade. Group value with Pier.