White Heather Hotel

Llandudno

Llandudno
On corner with Ty Isaf Road.

Mid-to-later C19 hotel.

Exterior
Hotel. Three storeys, attic and basement. Five window front; modern glazing. Slate roof, steeply pitched and hipped over three L windows. Stucco front, modillion eaves cornice, quoins to L; rusticated ground floor. Five gabled dormers with altered glazing. Five round-headed second floor windows in shallow architraves with keystones (altered glazing). On first floor, alternate bays have, storeyed canted three-light bay window descending to basement with triangular pediment over centre first floor light. Between these, paired round-headed windows with cornice over. On ground floor, steps up to glazed veranda of c1932 covering three centre bays; 2 segmentally heaed doorways between bay windows. Modern dwarf wall.

A well-preserved mid C19 hotel block. Group value with listed buildings to both sides.