Merrion Hotel
1-6 South Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
At SE end of South Parade, on corner with Trevor Street.

History
Circa 1860. Six former houses (probably originally intended as boarding houses) of a terrace of four storeys and basement. Gradually amalgamated into single hotel.

Exterior
Formerly six houses; each of two windows; Nos 1 and 6 project slightly forward. Hipped slate roof; brick chimneys. Stucco elevations with rusticated ground floors; 4 storeys and basement. Crowning cornice and blocking course with large brackets. Plain square-headed top floor windows (sashes replaced by casements); long brackets of cornice frame windows. Second floor windows have shouldered stuccoed architraves. In each left hand first floor bay, except in No 2 where there is a rectangular bay window, there is a tall French casement with architrave and with balcony before it, the latter supported by brackets descending to either side of doorway below. Right hand first floor bays with storeyed canted bay windows descending to basement level and with dentil courses and keystones. Left hand ground floor bays with round-headed former doorways with pilasters and entablature, except for No 2 (main entrance) which has square-headed doorway. Modern double-glazed sash windows. Left return of No1 has 4 storeys, 2 ground floor windows; on upper floors, windows to L, chimney breast to R; lower 2-window block. Dwarf forecourt walls and piers with reproduction lamps and railings.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.