Florence House, including blocks to rear

Llandudno

Llandudno
About 20m S of junction with Church Walks.

Civil

History
1850s. Former court and police station, until replaced by new Police Station in Oxford Road around 1920.

Exterior
Two storeys. Front elevation of three widely spaced bays, faced with large painted blocks of stone of regular size. Slate hipped roof. Band at first floor level; end pilasters. Centre bay breaks forward and is surmounted by a shallow triangular pediment. Two-light casements with small panes and architraves on first floor; on ground floor, a 16-pane sash window with shouldered architrave in each outer bay. Doorway in centre with shouldered architrave and half-glazed four-panelled door. Side elevation to S of scribed render; 2 square windows to upper floor, 2 small windows to first floor; stair window between; doorway to L. To rear, block with hipped slate roof with ventilator; doorway facing S; rubble elevation to W.

One of earliest purpose built civic buildings in Llandudno.