Dove House at Bryn Iorcyn Manor

Llanfynydd

Bryn Iorcyn
Location
Situated at Bryn Iorcyn Manor, set into the boundary of the SE walled garden, c1km NE of Cymau and reached from a drive running W from Bryn Yorkin Road.

History
The Dove House is related to the garden lay-out and is probably of C17 date, perhaps broadly contemporary with the C17 remodelling of Bryn Iorcyn Manor House.

Exterior
Square-plan with a hipped slate roof and walls of roughly coursed rubble and shaped quoins. The elevation facing the house has an arched entrance of dressed stone with boarded wooden doors. Immediately beneath the eaves is a centrally placed rectangular opening with a ledge. The right-hand return elevation has a circular window with dressed stone surround. A corresponding window on the left hand return elevation has been blocked. The rear elevation has an arched entrance similar to that on the front elevation. The building is set into the E wall of the south-eastern walled garden.

Interior
The building is storeyed with the entrances giving to a storage area with a stair leading up to the dovehouse itself. This was not accessible at the time of the 1997 survey but is said to contain stone nesting boxes.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine little-altered example of a C17 dove house which is part of a range of C17 features associated with Bryn Iorcyn Manor. Group value with Bryn Iorcyn Manor House, N, S and E gardens, and the privy at Bryn Iorcyn Manor.