The Towers

Llanfairfechan

On prominent sea front site at junction of Caradog Place and Promenade set in large walled garden.

Built c1870 as part of proposed yacht marina by John Platt, of Bryn-y-Neuadd Hall.

Exterior
Two storey house with asymmetrical plan and conspicuous corner tower. Purple-grey slate roofs (tower banded with grey-green slates). Grey rubble laid to courses with pale limestone dressings. Chimneys also in grey and pale limestone with buff ceramic pots. Asymmetrical picturesque plan. East elevation first floor has 2 stone gabled dormers with paired Gothic windows, and dormer with single round headed window. Ground floor has rectangular bay to R, square-headed doorway and asymmetrical fenestration. South elevation has 2 gables, that to L less steeply pitched with chimney corbelled out, semi-hexagonal bay window, and square-headed window on first floor on R; gable to R steeper has paired shouldered arched window under pointed relieving arch. West elevation of 2 bays, gabled dormers with paired Gothic windows; on ground floor, doorway and paired square-headed windows. North elevation has, to L, projecting gable with paired Gothic windows under relieving arch; ground floor bay window; porch in angle with set back wall connecting with tower. Most prominent feature is tower at NW corner, cylindrical two-storeys plus viewing stage. Ground floor has square-headed windows, first floor has Gothic arched windows with architraves (mounted forward on corbels) which break up into eaves line. Roof in banded fish scale slates has viewing stage with Gothic traceried windows surmounted by conical roof with iron pinnacle. In angle between tower and W elevation, corbelled cylindrical stair turret. Attached single-storey service wing to S in matching style and materials, somewhat altered.

Interior
Interior converted to holiday apartments but retains stone flagged hall, carved stone fireplace in room which adjoins tower, and cast0iron spiral staircase up to viewing room in tower.