Whilome
7 The Close

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History
Built c1907, at cost of £475. By Herbert Luck North (1871-1941), outstanding Arts and Crafts architect of his age in Wales. The Close was laid out and developed between 1899 and 1945. The almost unaltered buildings (in materials making reference to local vernacular building styles), and the lay-out of The Close, form a textbook example of a group of high quality Arts and Crafts style domestic architecture unique in Wales.

Exterior
Two-storey house. Grey rough-cast render. Roof laid in graded courses of small grey slates from Gallt y Llan quarry, Snowdon. Chimneys brown brick. Windows diaper- camed wooden casements. Paired gables face The Close, outer slopes sweep down to Ground floor at less steep pitch. Tall windows in gables, between these smaller almost square window. Central gabled porch with Gothic arch; narrower Gothic arch to doorway. Rooms to L and R of porch have pairs of 2-light casement windows.

Interior
Interior has lobby leading to hall flanked by dining and drawing rooms which can be made to inter-connect through system of moveable screen doors. Kitchen and scullery to rear.

Group value with other buildings in The Close and its vicinity.