Bryn Ffawydd
17 The Close

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History
Built c1928. By North & Padmore, Architects, of Llanfairfechan. (Herbert Luck North (1871-1941) and P M Padmore (b 1896)). The Close was laid out and developed between 1899 and 1945. The almost unaltered buildings (in materials making reference to local vernacular building styles), and the lay-out of The Close, form a textbook example of a group of high quality Arts and Crafts style domestic architecture unique in Wales.

Exterior
Two-storey house . Rough-cast render (now painted white). Roof laid in graded courses of small mainly grey slates from Gallt y Llan quarry, Snowdon. Stepped chimneys in brown brick set at ridge. Elevation facing The Close has cross gable to each end with outer slopes sweeping down to ground floor, each with, on first floor, small-pane metal casement window; on ground floor, 2 smaller windows to L gable and broad to R gable. Roof sweeps down between gables and has large hipped slated dormer with broad small-pane window. Roof overhangs square-headed door and small-pane glazing forming shallow porch. Left elevation has single 4-light small-pane casement window. At rear SE gable extended in matching materials. NW wall runs up as three narrow windows (dormer-like) under raking roof.

Group value with other buildings in The Close and its vicinity.