Neuadd Wen
25 The Close

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History
Built c1926. By Herbert Luck North (1871-1941), outstanding Arts and Crafts architect of his age in Wales. Built by, and for, T J Owen, contractor for much of The Close. The Close was laid out and developed between 1899 and 1945. The almost unaltered buildings (in materials making reference to local vernacular building styles), and the lay-out of The Close, form a textbook example of a group of high quality Arts and Crafts style domestic architecture unique in Wales.

Exterior
Two-storey house. Rough-cast render (now painted white). Roof laid in graded courses of small grey and russet slates from Gallt y Llan quarry, Snowdon. Two chimney groups in brown brick. Modern leaded glazing throughout. Front elevation has, to R, large front-facing gable, set forward, with 3-light window on first floor below which is, to L, Gothic arched porch doorway with pointed arched entrance doorway behind; original oak door. To R of porch, 3-light window. In angle to L of porch and main front, buttress with slope slated. Wall runs up to form gabled dormer with 2-light window. On ground floor, two 3-light windows. Gable end to north (1) has 2 first floor windows and one on ground floor. To L (rear) is small projecting porch under hipped slate roof; square-headed door and 2 small square windows.

Group value with other buildings in The Close and its vicinity.