Llanfair Arms PH

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

Location
On corner of Mill Road and Penybryn Road, with main front facing Mill Road and Afon Llanfairfechan (N).

Built 1863 by Hugh Davies of Erw Gron for Robert Roberts.

Exterior
Two storey public house in rubble, squared to front. Slate roof; and chimneys in rubble. On first floor, three 16 pane hornless sash windows. On ground floor full width shallow extension bay in matching materials, central double doorway; small pane glazing to sides. To right (W), gable with overhanging eaves. Two and a half storeys. Two small 6 pane hornless sash windows in gable. On first floor, 2 widely spaced 16 pane hornless sash windows. On ground floor, 2 doorways towards R of elevation. To right of gable end, 2-storey splayed extension in matching materials. Single chimney to rear. On first floor, two 16 pane hornless sash windows; on ground floor, two 12 pane sash windows, and doorway.

Group value with neighbouring buildings in Mill Road and Penybryn Road.