Plas Farmhouse (Henblas Farm)

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

Parallel to road, almost opposite Church Institute.

Right section of house early C18, extended to L and remodelled mid C19.

Exterior
Two storey end chimney farmhouse, whitewashed rendered rubble. Slate roof, end chimneys, that to R taller and more heavily built. Almost symmetrical front; three windows to first floor, two on ground floor flanking central doorway. Windows small pane metal casements. Doorway under shallow porch of slate slabs. To left single storey lean-to, 2 modern windows facing road (W), and doorway to L (N). At rear, irregular stone work indicates break between C18 and C19 masonry. In boundary wall to L (N) of house is inscribed stone with initials 'TB', 'BB', and date '1626', referring to Thomas Bulkeley and his wife Blanche. Bulkeley was created viscount in 1643, and moved to old Plas (demolished C19) in 1624.

Interior
Room to R of central entrance has heavy ceiling beams and large fireplace with picturesquely curved timber lintel. Other rooms ceiled; C20 roof timbers.

Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Park Road and The Close.