Plas Farm Outbuildings (Henblas Farm Outbuildings)

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

To R of Plas Farmhouse behind wall of grey local rubble.

Mid C19 range of farm buildings.

Exterior
L-shaped lay-out. Low range runs roughly N-S, whitewashed rubble, slate roof in graduated courses of grey and purple slates. At right angles, barn; slate roof, whitewashed rubble walls with ventilation slits flanking asymmetrically-placed doorway. Standard C19 roof trusses with king posts and diagonal struts. Lower block to R with hipped roof, broad doorway flanked by wooden windows with T-bar glazing. To S of barn range, at right angles to The Close, is Dutch barn. Stone end wall towards The Close has ventilation slots and segmental gable. Corrugated roof covering to segmental roof. Cast-iron columns to sides set on massive flat stones. Corrugated cladding to rear (SE) side.

Listed for group value with Plas Farm and surrounding listed buildings in Park Road and The Close.