Preswylfa

Llanfairfechan

Location
In large wooded garden on sloping ground above Park Road, to E of PLas Farm, between Park Road and The Close.

Later C19 house, 2 storeys plus attics.

Exterior
Grey-brown snecked rubble with freestone dressings (painted). Slate roof. Entrance front faces N, 3 gables each with Gothic-arched window. First floor has square-headed windows, three to central bay and one to each end bay. On ground floor, small porch and, to L rectangular bay window; to R, single square-headed window. West elevation has 2 gables each with Gothic arched window; on first floor, pointed and square-headed windows, on ground floor, to R, semi-hexagonal bay. South elevation has 3 gables each with Gothic-arched window, lower floors treated in similar but simpler style to N and W sides. East elevation somewhat altered with fire escape etc.

Listed for group value with surrounding buildings in The Close, and Park Road.