Tre Beiridd

Mold

Location
Prominently situated on a hill at the end of a long lane from Wrexham Street past Alun Sports Centre and School.

Dated 1716. Georgian,

Exterior
3 storey, 5 bay brick on stone plinth; completely roughcast. Gently pitched slate roof, plain eaves; C18 brick end stack to left. Windows proportionately shallower on 1st and 2nd floors. Modern window frames. Dummy windows flank centre on 2nd floor. Later C18 doorcase with a 3 light rectangular fan, panelled reveals and soffit. Contemporary C18 panelled door. Defaced moulded stone panel dated 1716 set over.

Interior
Early C18 framed newel staircase; narrow with plain newels, barley twist, balusters, lower 2 flights partly encased in boarding. Panelled splays to ground floor windows, late C18 doors and doorcases to interior.d