Barn & Cowhouse ar Cae'e Berllan

Llanrwst

Llanrwst

Approximately 30m to E of house.

Probably C18 barn with added animal accommodation to E; approximately 17m x 5m.

Exterior
Local rubble with massive stones in foundations (especially to rear); old thick slate roof to main section, later slates to animal house (repairs in modern materials to one bay at rear). N elevation has steeper roof pitch to R bay. To L, doorway and window to cowhouse both with wooden lintels (blocked window over door). Square window at eaves. Two slit ventilators. To R of these, broad doorway (modern doors) with, to R, boarded door and small vent loop over. Rear has single door, and window to E.

Interior
Roof with two tiers of purlins. To W, raised cruck truss with collar (tie beam lost), purlins in W bay heavier than rest of barn and roof pitch steeper; timbers on rear of cruck to adjust pitch. Two other pegged roof trusses of collar and tie-beam type. Between barn and cowhouse, stone partition wall up to circa 2m, above this, roof truss with queen posts.

Group value with Cae'r Berllan farmhouse.