Cae-Melwr Farmhouse

Llanrwst

Llanrwst

Well back from road, to S of Pont Cae'r Melwr.

Bears datestones of two periods, 1662, and 1789. Formerly in possession of Wynne family.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse. Main front and much of L return of house in dressed stone, painted; extensions and rear in rubble, painted; plinth. Slate roofs, widely hipped; square stone chimney to L, rectangular stone chimney to R. Entrance front faces roughly N. Three windows, vertical masonry break between L and central windows; on first floor C19 tripartite sashes, horned, set at eaves. Below R window, stone with inscription 'Sr P B Bar 1789'; beneath central window heraldic shield; beneath L window stone with inscription 'G W 1662'. Central doorway with panelled door, four-pane over-light; flanked by tall eight pane horned sashes. Outer bays have sixteen pane sash windows. Return to L has to R, on each floor, group of three windows under running hoodmoulds; on first floor, to L sixteen-pane sash, and to R two three-light mullioned windows (blocked); on ground floor, to L, two sixteen pane sash windows, to R, three-light mullioned window (blocked). To L (rear) of these, section with rubble masonry has sixteen pane sash to each floor. Elevation to R has single-storey lean-to, modern glazing, chimney to L; first floor window to R. At rear, tall chimney with projecting shouldered breast, small window to L on first floor. Single storey lean-to porch (modern door and glazing; broad window to L. To R of porch and chimney, square-headed window to each floor (modern glazing), to R of these, section of wall in smooth render, doorway set back in recess.

Interior
Main part of house has high ceilings with some chamfered beams. Rear of house has double framed ceiling with stop chamfered beams and joists. Late C17/early C18 doorframe with moulded lintels and jambs.

Group value with adjacent agricultural range.