Old Priory

Llanrwst

Llanrwst

Opposite Bron Derw lodge.

History
Earlier C19 house set in walled garden. Roughly squared and coursed rubble, slate roofs with bracketed eaves. Windows mainly camber-headed with small pane hornless sash glazing and stone sills.

Exterior
Main block faces E. Central rectangular stone chimney; to L, chimney with paired stacks set diagonally; to R, chimney with three stacks set diagonally. Projecting gabled bay has camber-headed first floor window with dripmould; on ground floor, large camber-headed window with mullion and transom also with dripmould. To L of gabled bay, single bay with first floor camber-headed window and camber-headed doorway under porch with slate roof and wooden posts. S return has camber-headed first floor window set to L; to rear, first floor window, door with window to L. To R of front gabled bay, two first floor windows; three ground floor windows, all camber-headed with small pane hornless sashes. To rear of N gable, set back from main front, cambered arch to rear door, small camber-headed window (small pane glazing) above. To R of this, two-storey block aligned N-S with three first floor square-headed windows (small pane hornless sashes). On ground floor two broad doorways probably to former carriage/cartsheds (currently used as garages), each doorway has double boarded doors with strap hinges.