Old School

Llanrwst

Facing roughly E on corner with Y Berllan.

Education

Original plans in County Record Office, Ruthin dated 1844; built 1846. Architect Henry Kennedy.

Exterior
Jacobethan style school. Central block with crosswings, formerly housing schoolrooms for 120 girls and 120 boys, with classroom between. Squared rubble with freestone dressings. Slate roofs; two octagonal chimneys with oversailing upper courses (cylindrical chimney to rear); stone gutters. Central block has steps up to open entrance loggia with central Tudor arch flanked by lower similar arches. Behind arches, central Tudor doorway (to former classroom) flanked by two-light early C16 style windows; Tudor doorway to each loggia return (to former schoolrooms). Gabled crosswings with copings and kneelers have cruciform loops to apexes, and windows with three-light early C16 style windows. End elevations have central steeply gabled bay set slightly forward with apex loop and three-light window as front; outer bays each have two-light window in same style. To rear, N wing W gable has three-light early C16 style window. Single-storey lean-to infill between wings (in poor condition at time of inspection). South wing extended to W (date) with single-storey gabled S porch; simplified detailing; paired sash windows with deep lintels; octagonal stone chimney in roof slope above porch.

Group value with neighbouring Old School House.