Old School House

Llanrwst

To L of Old School. Entrance front faces Old School (roughly N).

History
One and a half storey house in Jacobean style. Original plans in County Record Office, Ruthin dated 1844; built 1846. Architect Henry Kennedy.

Exterior
Squared rubble with freestone dressings (painted); steeply-pitched slate roof; coped gables with kneelers. Central stone chimney with crenellations, similar chimney at W gable. Entrance elevation faces school. Below cornice, tiny central round-headed attic window with, to each side, small semi-hexagonal oriel window with head aligned with cornice and tiny splayed stone roof above. Central gabled porch with Gothic doorway, and door; small windows to porch sides. To each side of porch, two-light mullioned and transomed window with shallow cornice. Elevation facing road has coped gable with kneelers, two-light round-headed window on first floor; three-light mullioned and transomed window with shallow cornice to ground floor. At rear gable end has projecting stepped chimney. To W, single storey lean-to and modern attached garage. Brick entrances to former air-raid shelters in basements.

Group value with neighbouring school.