Pen-y-Fron Farmhouse

Llanrwst

Location
Approximately 1km ENE of Llanrwst centre; reached via track which is continuation of Fyn yr Allt, or by track opposite Felin Uchaf on A 548. Set in small foregarden with low walls and hedges.

Probably early C19 perhaps replacing earlier farmhouse which now forms part of farm outbuildings.

Exterior
Two storey two window house in local rubble, colourwashed; slate roof with shallow pitch, late C19 end chimneys in brick. First floor windows almost square with C20 casement glazing. Central square-headed entrance door under gabled hood, water tabling above. To L, three-light casement window, to R, two-light casement window.

Interior
Ground floor has living room with slate slab floor, large fireplace with chamfered beam and late C19 cast iron range. Parlour to R. Stairs to rear. Kitchen (former dairy) at rear.

Included for group value with old house and outbuildings at Pen-y-Fron.