Outbuildings at Pen-y-Fron Farm

Llanrwst

To L and below farmhouse at Pen-y-Fron.

History
L-shaped range of farm buildings incorporating part of former house (probably C18) and barn, with stable-cartshed block (early C19).

Exterior
Rubble, whitewashed with slate roofs. To L of present farmhouse, aligned E-W is range with, to W (right), part of old house. Single-storey with square stone chimney to R. Entrance door haswindow to each side, that to L slightly longer. Slate roof with many old small thick slates. Range continues to L as ground drops to become barn with larger door and modern corrugated iron and brick annexes; slit vent in W gable. At right angles to this range, range aligned N-S set back from barn gable. Range consisits of lofted stable (R) and granary-cartshed (L). Window to each loft, set at eaves. To R, stable door; to L broader cartshed door; between these, two square-headed windows.

Interior
Interior of old house has large stepped chimney breast and fireplace with, to R, blocked doorway indicating former continuation of building to W (shown on 1st Edition OS Map, surveyed 1875.)

Group value with Pen-y-Fron farmhouse.