The Sexton's House
14 Tan-Yr-Egwlys (Church Street)

Llanrwst

Llanrwst

At entrance to churchyard opposite Jesus Hospital.

Mid C19 although said locally to incorporate earlier building on site.

Exterior
One and a half storey cottage. L-shaped plan. Roughly coursed squared rubble; freestone dressings; slate roofs. Entrance elevation faces street (N). Slightly advanced central bay has coped gable with stepped kneelers; two-light mullioned window with heavy stone lintel and dripmould, stone sill set at eaves. Below this, square-headed doorway with pale freestone frame. To each side of central bay, three-light mullioned window (R window blocked) with heavy stone lintel with dripmould, and stone sill. Gable end to E has freestone coping and stepped kneelers; rectangular stone chimney stack with cornice; two-light window as other first floor windows. To churchyard, gable end (coped gable with stepped kneelers) has two-light attic window with heraldic shield above; three-light ground floor window as front. To R of gable, tall rectangular stone chimneystack with cornice. In rear wing, single ground floor two-light window as attics. Gable end to rear coped with stepped kneelers and two-light attic window as front.