Territorial Force Association

Mold

On the street line next to the town hall.

Institutional

Pre-great war; by F A Roberts of mold as administrative centre for county volunteer battalions.

Exterior
2 storey red brick, 3 bay dressed stone facade with advanced central entrance bay. Medium pitch slate roof with raking gable parapets of brick, stone copings. Brick stacks with cornices and necking bands. Moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and dentilled cornice to entablature. Dentilled pediment over advanced bay, end pilasters with flush vermiculated bands. Central tripartite window with attached tetrastyle tuscan columns. Panel below with raised lettering - "Territorial Force Association". Flanking windows also tripartite with plain pilasters, plain sills, brick panels below. Ground floor with vermiculated rusticastion bands set on vermiculated plinth. Ovolo moulded cross windows with arched heads and vermiculated keystones. Rectangular lead cames, corbelled sills. Round arched doorway with vermiculated keystone. Panelled double doors with rectangular lead cames to fanlight. Generally modern windows and a hip roofed modern brick extension to rear.