Town Hall

Mold

Prominent public building on street line, library forecourt adjoins to right.

Civil

1911-12 by F A Roberts of mold. The gift of mr P E Roberts of Bromfield Hall. Edwardian Baroque.

Exterior
2 storey, 5 bay symmetrical front with cupola to advanced central entrance bay. Red brick and limestone on rock face plinth. steep, u-shaped hipped slate roof, bargeboarded gables over returned entablature to rear. 3 chimneys, forward pair corbelled out. Panelled stacks, necking bands, bracketed cornices. Moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and bracketed cornice to entablature. Balustraded parapet. Square cupola with aedicules, keystone arches; impost blocks, balustraded balconies; festooned amphorae to corners. Octagonal ribbed dome with pine cone finial. Hollow chamfered corners with festooned urns to base. Swagged strapwork cartouche with dragon motif to front. Brick 1st floor with channelled freestone end pilasters. Round arched, keystoned windows with lugged architraves and aprons. Segmental pediment to centre bay with channelled end pilasters flanking ionic columns in antis. Round arched keystoned and lugged doorway with semicircular balustraded balcony. String course. Channelled freestone ground floor. 6 cambered, small paned cross windows; keystones, sills on brackets. Open pediment with Gibbsian treatment to pilasters. Keystone to round arched doorway. iron gates. Side elevations; 1st floor windows as front, string course, entablature as front but balustrade only returns 1 bay. 12 pane sashes with keystones to cambered brick voussoirs to ground floor. Flat roofed centre bay to rear with lead cames to round arched stair window.

Interior
Contemporary interiors on first floor. Panelled entrance with half-glazed inner doors and screen. Broad keystoned arches with panelled soffits to hallway. Brass gaslight on newel post of iron balustraded staircase.