Ty Du Farmhouse

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Facing the road approximately 1km SE of the village centre.

History
Built in 1857 by Whitehall Dod (1823-1878), local estate owner. Said locally to have been built after fire destroyed the previous farm on site (hence name Ty Du, `the black house.'

Exterior
2-storey farmhouse of rendered brick with slated roof; dogstooth brickwork at eaves. Projecting stack to R with twin off-set chimneys. Gabled cross-wing to R with datestone inscribed `WD 1857' to apex. Plain, single sash windows to ground and first floors. The main block has further plain sashes to both floors, that to the first-floor R narrower. Beneath this a single-storey gabled porch with pierced bargeboards and wooden finial. Tudor arched entrance with C19 door. Central outshot to rear of main block with modern window (formerly an entrance) and chimney in W angle. Single-storey gabled annex set back to R with further entrance and modern window.

Reason for designation
Listed as an intact example of a typical mid-C19 model farm. Group value with the agricultural ranges at Ty Du.