Pen-y-bryn Cottage

Aber
Llanfairfechan
Abergwyngregyn

Location
Located immediately to the north-east of Pen-y-bryn to which it is attached by a short section of rubblestone wall.

History
Probably late C17 cottage, possibly incorporating remains of an earlier building. Documentary evidence indicates that Pen-y-bryn had a private chapel until the C14, while both a fragment of flashing for a pitched roof on the east wall and a section of offset plinth along part of the north gable end of the present building suggest that its main axis has been changed. The cottage is also said formerly to have contained a stone slab with 5 incised crosses, possibly a pre-Reformation altar slab.

Exterior
Small 2-storey cottage, aligned roughly north-south. Very roughly coursed rubblestone with extensive remains of limewashing; graded slate roof with stepped coping to north gable end and slate coping on south. West wall has a doorway and window; small dormer on east side, C20 window possibly replacing an earlier one in north gable end and substantial integral end stack on south.

Interior
Interior not accessible at time of Survey but said to have large open fireplace with heavy timber lintel and original ceiling beam with later partition below dividing the ground floor into 2 rooms; central A-frame roof truss.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unspoilt C17 cottage, possibly incorporating some traces of a medieval manorial chapel; strong group value with the adjoining house. Scheduled Ancient Monument (218).