Cambrian House

Mold

On the street line adjoining Earl Chambers and near the corner with the High Street.

1910 by F A Roberts of Mold. Edwardian Baroque.

Exterior
2 storey, 7 bay, English bond brick on vermiculated stone plinth. Channelled freestone ground floor. Pedimented advanced end bays, channelled end pillasters. Pulvinated frieze, bracketed eaves cornice. Steep pitched slate roof with raking gable parapet, tall panelled stacks with bracketed cornices. 12 pane sashes to 1st floor with keystoned gauged brick voussoirs and sill aprons to centre bays; 8 pane sashes to 1st floor with keystoned gauged brick voussoirs and sills to end bays. Vermiculated keystones and aprons to ground floor round arched openings. Mullion and transom windows, glazing bars removed from lower lights. Round arched doorway with console keystone in right advanced bay, Iron gates flanked by small rectangular windows.

Interior
Interior has stair with good contemporary ironwork. Contemporaneous 2 storey, 1 window brick building with hipped roof and panelled stack adjoins to right.