Port Lodge

Llandygai
Bangor
Penrhyn Park

Location
Located at west (Porth Penrhyn) entrance to Penrhyn Castle; the park wall continues to north and south; Virginia creeper grows over the higher part of the lodge.

History
The lodge was built as part of work on the park wall, which appears to have begun in 1819 under the supervision of William Baxter, clerk of works to the Penrhyn Estate, and to have continued during the 1820s. The hand of Thomas Hopper is less noticeable than at Grand Lodge but it is quite possible that he played some part in its design and the building's plainer appearance may simply result from the fact that this was a subsidiary entrance to the park.

Exterior
2- and 3-storey entrance lodge in a simpler version of the neo-Norman style of Penrhyn Castle. Anglesey limestone ashlar on moulded battered plinth; roof concealed by battlemented parapet. 3-storey rectangular tower on left with slightly projecting square turret to its left corner has paired round-headed windows with recessed 2-paned sashes on ground and first floors of main part with splayed slit window above; 2 similar but smaller slit windows to turret. Steeply-pointed arch-way to paved carriage entrance immediately to right of tower has ribbed double gates and corbelled projection above with to its right a square corner turret. Soffit of entrance arch is ribbed in 2 bays with ribbed door in pointed doorway to tower in left wall. Rear elevation has 2-paned sash in splayed opening on each floor to tower, to right of which is a single-storey flat-roofed section (concealed by park wall on entrance side) with C20 half-glazed door to left and window on right.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved lodge of simple neo-Norman style contemporary with and attached to the complete C19 park boundary wall notable for its contribution to the historic character of a major Welsh country house and park.