Tal-y-bont-uchaf and attached farmbuildings

Llanllechid
Bangor
Tal-y-bont

Location
Situated in undulating pasture field landscape, the farmhouse is reached from the track running southwards off the road between Eglwys St Cross and Tan-y-lon; farmbuildings attached and adjoinining around cobbled yard.

History
Probably built in the late C17 or early C18, the farmhouse was remodelled in the early C19, at which time the attached and adjoining farmbuildings were also constructed.

Exterior
2-storey main range aligned roughly east-west with full-height range at right-angles to rear (south), continuing into attached farmbuildings, forming basic L-plan. Irregularly coursed rubblestone, roughcast to left gable end, back wall and rear range; slate roof. Front has 2-light 18-paned horizontal sliding sashes with slate cills to both floors on either side of roughly central entrance with depressed arch of brown brick and recessed 4- panel door with side lights. Integral end stack to right and massive external end stack to left, both with C19 reddish brown brick shafts; small roughcast stack towards foot of roofslope on left. Farmbuildings, also on 2 storeys, forming L-plan at rear, the main range (stables with hayloft above) running southwards from rear range of farmhouse; roughly coursed rubblestone with slate roof, hipped to short range (small barn). First floor of main range has 2 square eaves windows with doorway to right in hip-roofed projection breaking eaves, approached by external stone steps at junction with farmhouse; ground floor has segmental-headed window to centre flanked by doors, wider to right. Short range has wide segmental-headed doorway to right, with ventilation slit on left; small rooflight. Single-storey range of cowhouses with altered openings (some infilled) attached to left end of this range.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial and long-established lowland farmhouse with attached fambuildings; group value also with adjoining farmbuildings.