Tyn Llan (Harp Hotel)

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Location
Located in the centre of the village directly opposite St Twrog's Church; cobbled surface to front and rubblestone wall with gate at junction with building encloses garden to left.

History
Built in the 1830s, although probably incorporating substantial elements of an earlier structure, as part of the third Lord Newborough's replanning of Llandwrog as an estate village. The main part of the building was formerly rendered with false ashlar jointing.

Exterior
2-storey, roughly U-plan building in simple classical style with set-back range at right-angles to rear of right range, partly concealed from road by lower stable range, forming small service courtyard. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with large quoins, slate-stone lintels and reddish brown brick window dressings (latter to centre and left bays only); slate roof with eaves soffit and hips following the splays of the projecting ranges. 3:3:3 bays, central recessed with full-length verandah, outer projecting with canted ends; windows all unhorned sashes with slate cills, 12-paned on ground floor, 9-paned to first; central upper windows to projecting ranges and centre range are dummies with painted glazing bars, plus that to ground-floor centre of left projecting range; ground-floor centre of right projecting range has slate panel with inscription in Welsh and English extolling the inn's hospitality but warning against drunkenness. Central ribbed and boarded door with sash windows to either side under slate-roofed verandah supported on cast-iron columns; prominent stuccoed and panelled ridge stack to left projecting range with another behind; centre and right projecting range have rebuilt red brick ridge stacks. Right return of right projecting range has small 12-paned horizontal sliding sash on first floor and 12-paned sash to ground floor. Stable range has deep projecting verges to gable ends and centre gable with brick roundel facing road. Left return of left projecting range in 3 bays (all with sash windows) with single-storey addition behind.

Interior
Simple interior retains plaster finishes to walls and ceilings, 6-panel doors and partly rebuilt open fireplaces, some with C19 cast-iron grates.

Reason for designation
Listed as a village inn, generously proportioned and strongly detailed in a simple classical style and forming an integral part of this important planned early Victorian estate village. Llandwrog is among the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales from this period.