Pant Du

Llanllyfni
Penygroes
Location
Situated in a lowland position within pasture fields at the end of a short track off the south side of Hen Lon to the east of Penygroes.

History
Built as a farmhouse in the early C17, Pant Du has undergone several major changes since it was recorded by the RCAHMW in the 1950s, including the removal of a prominent lateral stack with shouldered base from the west wall of the main range.

Exterior
Rendered rubblestone; slate roof. 2-storey main range, originally of 2 units, aligned roughly north-south, with short lower range, also primary, to west forming basic T-plan; each gable wall with integral end stack, that on south rebuilt, one to west with slate drips and moulded capping. West wall of main range has C20 windows to right and to left of centre, the latter in angle with west projecting range, on first floor with window to right only on ground floor; doorway below first floor window to left, all probably in earlier openings. C20 window on each floor to south wall of west range.

Interior
Not available for inspection at time of Survey but said to retain inglenook fireplaces, at least one with a winder staircase adjacent and 2 C16 beams, apparently reused.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial farmhouse of C17 origin, which despite a number of late C20 alterations remains one of the older and more substantial in the Community.