Colwyn Guest House

Beddgelert
Beddgelert
Prominently located on the street line.

History
Regency house built c1830 as part of a speculative development of the village on this side of the river by the Sygun estate on its Perthi Farm property. This development, to which the earliest of the C19 buildings in the village belong, was intended to serve the increasing numbers of tourists who were coming to Snowdonia in the second quarter of the century. The building was used as a bookshop and circulating library, managed by the bard Richard Jones Owen ('Glaslyn', 1830-1909). In 1879 it became the Colwyn Temperance Hotel.

Exterior
Three-bay, 3-storey house of second-quarter C19 date; of squared and coursed stone blocks with slate roof. Asymmetrical facade with central entrance to ground floor; modern small-pane glazed door. Modern small-pane casement windows to original openings, with flush slate lintels and slate sills.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an ambitiously-conceived village house retaining much original character, within an unusual speculative development for the early tourist market. Group value with other items in the main street in Beddgelert.