Plas Gwyn

Beddgelert
Beddgelert
Prominently located on the streetline in the centre of the village.

History
Built c1830 as part of a speculative development of the village on this side of the river by the Sygun estate on its Perthi Farm property. This development, to which the earliest of the C19 buildings in the village belong, was intended to serve the increasing numbers of tourists who were coming to Snowdonia in the second quarter of the century.

Exterior
Second-quarter C19 gabled house of two storeys plus attic, raised up above a basement. Of roughly-dressed and coursed stone construction with slate roof and plain chimneys; simple wavy bargeboards and deep verges. The entrance is to the R of the raised ground floor via a modern part-glazed porch, extruded in the angle between it and the advanced Colwyn Guest House, adjoining; accessed via a flight of railed, painted steps. Original 12-pane unhorned sash windows, those to the attic floor smaller; those to the L on the ground and first floors have modern external boarded shutters.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an ambitiously-conceived village house retaining much original character, within an unusual speculative development for the early tourist market. Group value with other items in the main street in Beddgelert.