,12 Gwynant Street,Beddgelert,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD
12 Gwynant Street

Beddgelert
Beddgelert

Second-quarter C19 2-storey terrace of workman's cottages.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 8. Nos 10-17 (consec) Gwynant Street. Of roughly-squared stone blocks under a continuous slate roof with tiled ridge and plain, shared chimneys. A masonry break, indicating different building campaigns, is visible between nos 11and 12; the cottages are single window units arranged as reflected pairs, with alternating paired inner doors and windows. All the doors are C20, mostly modern. Of the ground floor windows, that to no 10 (Llys Emrys) is a projecting rectangular bay with slated roof, whilst nos 15 and 16 have later C19 plain sashes. All save no 10 have returned slate labels and slate lintels to their ground floor window. Of the upper windows, no 16 retains its C19 9-pane sash under the eaves and nos 10 and 11 have late C19 plain sashes; the remainder are modern.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 workers' terrace in simple village vernacular style, and retaining traditional character, notwithstanding some loss of detail. Group value with other listed items in Beddgelert village.