Wernlas-Deg

Beddgelert
Wernlas-Deg
NE
In the Colwyn Valley, above the A4085 on its E side, c1.5km NW of Beddgelert.

History
End chimney storeyed house probably of the late C16. The property was part of the Grange of Aberconwy, and named as Iwonysdeg in Ministers Accounts of 1536. In the C16, it was the home of David Lloyd, a witness in the dispute over the Forest of Snowdon. With its characteristic off-set, projecting hall-end chimney and corbelled-out first-floor parlour-end chimney, the house conforms to one of the early prototypes of what subsequently becomes the standard end-chimney farmhouse type. Given these early features, its original status is likely to have been that of a lesser gentry house, although nothing of its early ownership history is known. The house was altered in the late C17 or C18 when gabled dormers were added and at some point the off-set stack has been reduced. The interiors were modernised c1900. The house was found to be unused and in an increasing state of dereliction at the time of survey.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey end chimney house of rough-rendered rubble on boulder and rock foundations; rendered gable parapets and projecting end chimneys. That to the L (hall end) is gabled and off-set and has a partly-reduced stack; that to the R (parlour end) has a square end chimney corbelled-out at first-floor level. Off-centre entrance (to L) via an early C20 corrugated iron gabled porch. Recessed boarded door with deep projecting lintel supported on rough stone corbels. L of the entrance and to the far R are original window openings with projecting stone lintels; 4-pane sashes. The upper floor has 3 square catslide dormers with unglazed windows, that to the far L partly collapsed. The rear has a near-central entrance with lintel as before and 2 windows to the R with modern glazing; further, similar window to upper floor. To the L is an early C20 rubble outshut with corrugated asbestos roof.

Interior
The interior was not fully inspected at the time of survey because of the building's dangerous condition. Boarded c1900 partitions and inter-war fireplaces; some exposed chamfered beams.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding its condition, for it special interest as a C16 regional storeyed house retaining much external character. Group value with the Carthouse at Wernlas-Deg.