'Roman Bridge' over the Afon Glaslyn

Beddgelert
Nant Glaslyn

Spanning the Afon Glaslyn immediatly NE of Llyn Gwynant.

History
Vernacular clapper bridge, probably built in the early C16 to serve the new house of Wenallt. This house, of which now only the footings survive, was built by Cadwaladr ap Meredudd, son of Merededd ap Ieuan ap Robert, builder of Gwydir Castle and founder of the Wynn dynasty. It is possible that the bridge originally had wooden decking on its boulder platforms and that the terminating piers on the house side held a gate or possibly even a drawbridge mechanism.

Exterior
Vernacular 3-span clapper footbridge, the southern-most span and associated boulder-built ramp being modern. Irregular boulder platforms with crude cutwaters to both the up- and downstream stream sides; cyclopean slate-stone slabs form the bridging sections of the two northern-most spans. At the N end are rubble piers flanking a modern gate. The bridge has an overall length of approximately 20m.

Listed for its special interest as an early vernacular bridge in the locality.