Hafod-y-Rhisk (or Hafod Rhisgl)

Beddgelert
Nant Glaslyn

Location
Located towards the northern boundary of the community on the W side of the Afon Cynnyd within the Glaslyn valley; accessed via the old valley road.

History
The site was one of the medieval granges of the Cistercian Aberconwy Abbey and following the Dissolution passed into the ownership of the Wynns of Gwydir. Named as Hafod Kyske in Ministers Accounts of 1536. From 1592 Hafod-y-Rhisk was the subject of intensive litigation and Sir John Wynn had to defend his claim at the Court of Chancery. The present house is stylistically of the late C16 and is therefore presumably that with which the case was concerned. In the late C17 or C18 the house was extended to the L and now appears as a long, continually-roofed range. The house was used for non-conformist meetings in the late C18 and a portable pulpit of that date survives within the hall.

Exterior
Storeyed house, a long 3-window range. Whitened rubble with boulder foundations; modern slate roof, the gable parapets removed. Central and an end chimney (to L), the former originally a projecting end chimney defining the end of the primary block. Off-centre primary entrance (to R) with projecting slate dripstone; C19 4-pane sash within an original opening with dripstone as before; further, similar entrance and window to R. At the far L are 2 modern windows; two 4-pane sashes to the first floor of the primary section and a modern window to the additional section. The rear has a boarded door and 2-and 4-pane late Victorian sashes. C19 single-storey dairy or brewhouse addition at the L, forming an L-plan with the main house; plain end chimney and modern porch addition to the L return. Large modern lean-to extension with modern gabled dormer above.

Interior
Cross-passage plan, originally with opposing entrances. The former hall has a heavily-beamed ceiling, framed in three ways with stopped-chamfering; slate-flagged floor. Wide fireplace with segmental arch of tall stone voussoirs. A former newel stair, to the L of the fireplace was cut through to create a lobby entry, and presumably therefore already existed when the house was extended. In the hall is a simple portable pulpit of rectangular form with a tall post at one side. It is of ash wood (?) and of probable late C18 date; a cut-out in the ceiling relates to where the post slotted into place during services. The roof is entirely modern.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval vernacular house with good surviving hall interior.