Talyrni Cottage

Beddgelert
Pont Talyrni
Location
Located in a field approximately 150m NE of Pont Talyrni, set back from the road from Nantmor to Garreg; sited with its rear set against a rock outcrop.

History
Small C17 house, probably originally associated with Talyrni, a similar house formerly located to the N and now lost; this is recorded as having had two date inscriptions of 1662 and was latterly used as a barn.

Exterior
Small C17 vernacular cottage of single-storey crog lofft type. Of whitened rubble construction with boulder foundations and old slate roof; 2 modern skylights to front roof pitch. Squat end chimneys with plain capping and weathercoursing. Near-centre entrance with boarded stable door; flanking this are C20 6-pane casements. The L (W) gable has a small square light to the L and a blocked former stair light to the R. Set back slightly and adjoining to the R is a later (probably C19) small pitched-roofed addition with modern corrugated plastic roof and boarded door to front.

Interior
Thick walls with splayed window reveals and window seat boards; curved bressummer above wide fireplace to L. Original purlins and truss with curved collar.

Listed for its special interest as a C17 vernacular cottage retaining good external character.