Gardd-Llygaid-y-Dydd (Old House)

Beddgelert
Gardd-y-Llygaid-y-Dydd

Location
Located to the rear of the C19 farmhouse of the same name, approximately 1.2km SE of Nantmor village; sited with its gable end into the hill slope. Accessed via a farm track leading SW from an unclassified road running SE from Nantmor.

History
Small, single-storey vernacular house, probably of second-half C17 date, though possibly with earlier origins; traditionally said to have been the home of Reynold (or Reginald) Rutter, Mayor of Denbigh in 1623. Currently used as a store.

Exterior
Small, single-storey house of rubble construction with pronounced boulder plinth to the L, downhill, gable end; old slate roof with squat end chimney to R with weathercoursing. Off-centre entrance (to L) with recessed modern door; 4-light modern casement to R, in primary opening, with a further modern window to the L gable end. Simple C19 (?) lean-to the R at the rear, with corrugated iron roof; window to L, as before.

Interior
Two-bay interior (originally undivided) with crude tie-beam and pegged collar truss; relaid slate-flagged floor. Large end fireplace to R, partly reduced and with stopped-chamfered bressummer; late C19/early C20 oven insertion. The L bay is floored and partly partitioned though the modern loft may reproduce the earlier arrangement.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a small vernacular single-storey C17 house with good external character and part of an intact early farmstead group. Group value with the adjacent byre and cottage range.