Pont y Betws

Betws Garmon
Betws Garmon

Location
Located on the A 4085 where it crosses the Afon Gwyrfai about 200m north-west of the Church of St Garmon, Betws Garmon.

History
Date 1777 to parapet suggests that the bridge was already here by the late C18 but further work is likely to have been carried out after the establishment of the turnpike road in the 1820s. Henry Parry of Caernarfon (referred to as Pary on the parapet inscription) was also responsible for stone bridges at Penmachno and Llanrug; in 1804 he was generously described by the Revd J Evans as "the modern Inigo (Jones)".

Exterior
Bridge. Roughly coursed rubblestone with stone-on-edge coping. 4 arches, 2 to north-west and that to south-east segmental, the remaining arch taller and semi-circular, all with voussoirs and arch-rings; 3 cutwaters on south side. Stone to inner face of north parapet above semi-circular arch is inscribed "HENRY PARY 1777".

Included as a substantial late C18/early C19 bridge.