Former SW wing of Bodfasarn

Clynnog

Clynnog-fawr
The building is attached to the SW gable end of Bodfasarn, facing the main road.

History
The structure, which is probably of the C18, was formerly the stables attached to the SW gable end of Bodfasarn, and was converted to a butcher's shop of Hugh Jones. It is now a service adjunct to the main house.

Exterior
Built of large rubble stone independently of the house to which it is attached, with an old small slate roof. One storey and attic, 2 bays. Modern paned window and boarded door to the former shopfront, with vertical boarding above. Small 4-paned casement window to the ground floor, with a cambered stone arch, and a deeply set small 4-pane window directly under the eaves lighting the attic. External stone steps on the gable end rise by 7 steps to an external porch with a projecting slab canopy.

Said by RCAHMW to have a pegged collar beam truss.

Reason for designation
Included as a part of Bodfasarn, of group value with this house and other structures in the centre of Clynnog village.