Glandwr Cottage

Llanberis
Pentre-castell

Located on the SW side of the A4085, on the S edge of Llanberis, some 200m SE of Dolbadarn Castle.

History
Probably late C18 or early C19 - a small house likely to have been linked with the dual economy of quarrying and small-scale farming characteristic of this area, though an unusually large dwelling in this context. It is one of a small group of dwellings in a pattern of small, irregular fields.

Exterior
2 storeyed, 3-window small house, built of roughly coursed stone blocks formerly limewashed and now white-washed. New slate roof replacing earlier grouted roof of small slates. House falls into two parts, with the original 2-unit dwelling to the right, and a single window range beneath the same roofline to the left. Traces of a blocked doorway into this bay may suggest that it was originally an out-kitchen or even a lofted cowhouse or stable. Main house part has central doorway in lattice-work porch (probably late C19) flanked by windows (renewed in earlier openings and formerly small-paned sashes). First floor has similarly renewed windows aligned and below the eaves. Inserted wider window in left hand bay, and renewed window above. Gable end stacks mark the extent of the original dwelling part, and the gable end of the left hand bay.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding extensive alteration to detail, as a vernacular house of the late C18 or early C19 which forms an element in a distinctive upland rural settlement pattern on the edge of Llanberis.