Caer Eglwys

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Location
Situated in corner position in centre of village immediately to the south of St Twrog's Church; low rubblestone wall follows road to front.

History
Although there is a datestone in the west gable end reading "1774", this appears to be reset and the present building is likely to have been constructed c1840 as part of the third Lord Newborough's replanning of Llandwrog as an estate village at this time. The section of building nearest the church is a later addition and formerly served as a village shop.

Exterior
Low 2-storey, T-plan building in mildly Gothic style with parallel addition to rear and single-storey lean-to extension on right. Roughly coursed rubblestone with slate slab lintels and dripstones to ground-floor windows of original part; pebbledashed additions; slate roofs with overhanging verges and exposed purlin ends, larger slates to front. This has 3-light window on ground floor and smaller window directly below eaves to either side of full-height central gabled porch with crosslet opening to top; pointed doorway with slate slab voussoirs and plank door; brownish red brick ridge stack with toothed capping and chimney pots immediately to left of porch. Ornamental tablet, probably reset, in left gable end inscribed "IIW 1744". Addition to rear has C20 top-hung window on each floor to left gable end and red brick ridge stack; further C20 doors and windows in lean-to addition.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a mid-C19 estate cottage in Picturesque style, forming an integral part of this important early Victorian planned estate village. Llandwrog is among the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales from this period.