Tryfan Mawr

Llandwrog
Rhostryfan

Location
Located on bend of road in the hamlet of Tryfan, of which it is the principal building, approximately 1.5km north-east of Groeslon; lawn to front enclosed by rubblestone wall following curve of road.

History
Small C17 house to south, aligned roughly east-west, with larger early C19 house attached by short link range to north, the main elevation of which is on the west. Slate slab over back door, inscribed I.G. (John Griffiths)1785 is ex situ. The relationship of the two buildings suggests that this is a good example of additive development to form 2 distinct dwellings (either for 2 generations of the same family, or for service accommodation).

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubblestone to C17 part, rendered rubblestone to early C19 house; slate roofs. Earlier 2-storey, 2-unit house has 2-light mullion window but few other original features visible externally; slate-capped integral end stack to west gable end with 16-paned window to left on first floor. Early C19 house has symmetrical west elevation in 3 bays; 16-paned sashes throughout, those to ground floor under slate-slab roofed verandah on 4 cast-iron columns with moulded plinths and capitals; glazed panels above windows. Central entrance has boarded door (replacing flush 6-panel door) in simple Doric surround; integral end stacks and 3 rooflights in front slope. Altered fenestration to rear and single-storey addition to north gable end has C20 sash window to front.

Interior
Central hallway curved towards the entrance has geometrical staircase with stick balusters and moulded handrail. Panelled window jambs and plain plaster cornices in principal rooms.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C19 house of polite style added to a smaller house of C17 origin, which appears to be a good example of additive development, in which 2 distinct dwellings were used simultaneously either for different generations of the family or as main dwelling and service.