Free Holder

Bontnewydd

Llanfaglan

Amidst farmland W of the cross roads at Llanfaglan

History
Thought to have originated as an early C18 house - its name and location suggest that it was established as a new small farmstead in that period. Its earlier form as hous with cow-house in line suggests that it was originally a small holding of relatively low acreage (area). When listed in 168, the house retained early detail including a grouted thick slate roof, small casement windows, and internal features including an in-and-out partition and staircase. Much of the original detail was lost in late C20 modernisation.

Exterior
House with former cow-house in line, the latter extensively remodelled as part of the modernisation of the house. Original house to the L is rubble-built (the earlier render removed from the front elevation; modern render on gable wall), with modern uniform slate roof relacing the earlier small heavy grouted slates. Gabe end stacks rebuilt and cement rendered. Former cow-house to R is also exposed rubble with modern slate roof at slightly lower eaves height. House has doorway offset to L, with modern windows either side. Three modern dormer windows in roof, larger replacements of the earlier windows. New openings inserted in rear wall. Cow-house also has modern fenestration and 2 smaller dormers inserted with the roof slope.

Interior
Modernised interior, though retaining original roof structure of collar trusses and purlins. The partition and staircase recorded in the earlier list description have been lost.

Listed as a former C18 smallholding.