Barn to north of Taldwrst

Llanllyfni
Llanllyfni
Location
Situated at the northern end of the farm at Taldrwst on a track leading south of Lon Dwr, approximately 1.5 km east of Llanllyfni.

History
C17 barn with eaves raised and new roof structure added in late C18 or early C19. The barn forms part of the farm at Taldwrst, the farmhouse and other farmbuildings of which are in too fragmentary a condition for inclusion on this list.

Exterior
Irregularly coursed rubblestone on boulder plinth; slate roof. Narrow opposing segmental-arched doorways with voussoirs and plank doors to long walls with small window to south on each side; upper-level doorway to south gable end.

Interior
3 A-frame trusses with double purlins and rafters, all lime plastered; lime torching to underside of slates and lime-plastered walls.

Reason for designation
Included as a very good example of a C17 barn, albeit with later alteration, a comparatively rare building type in this region and with fine if simple architectural detailing.