Barn/Cowhouse at Plas Glan-yr-Afon

Waunfawr

Plas Glan-yr-Afon

Located on the south side of the farmyard at Plas Glan-yr-Afon.

Late C17 barn with cowhouse on one side and lean-to to other added in mid-C19.

Exterior
3-bay barn aligned roughly north-south with lean-to attached to west long wall and lower cowhouse, flush with the north gable end, projecting to the east. Roughly coursed rubblestone, more tightly jointed to barn; slate roofs. North gable end of barn has central doorway flanked by tall rectangular window openings and a central pitching door to upper level. Cowhouse has 2 stable doors to front and small window in corner next to barn.

Interior
Barn has 2 large pegged A-frame trusses with ties apparently cut off near ends. Doorway to back wall and another in left wall leading to cowhouse, which has C19 A-frame truss roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved late C17 small barn, with mid-C19 cowhouse attached, forming a good group with the other buidings at Plas Glan-yr-Afon.