Aber Ferry House

Coed Helen
Set back from the road and prominently sited opposite Aber Bridge.

History
Built in 1822 (date on building) in conjunction with the ferry crossing the Afon Seiont between Coed Helen and Caernarfon Castle, and shown on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
A castellated single-storey double-fronted ferry house of coursed dressed stone with diagonal buttresses, and a hipped slate roof behind an embattled parapet with stone stack to the L. A shallow splayed central porch has diagonal buttresses and has a replaced door and pointed overlight. Windows R and L have pointed heads with hood moulds and are replaced with casement windows. The R end wall has a single window similar to the front, with metal-framed casement. It is flanked by recessed shields bearing the date 1822 on the R, while the L bears the monogram 'RT' and is inscribed 'the greatest drown'. Stone steps descend to a basement with 2 blocked openings. The L side wall has an inserted window to the L of the stack. A single-storey rear projection is rendered.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small castellated house retaining early character and for its contribution to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.