,41,Bridge Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1AF
41 Bridge Street

Set into a row of frontages near the N end of the street.

History
Probably built in the C18 and shown on a town map of c1777, but the shop front is late C19. It was a grocer's shop in 1895.

Exterior
Shop and house of distinctive tall and narrow form; roughcast walls with pedimented gable to the street, slate roof and brick stack to the L side. The lower storey has a late C19 shop front framed by pilasters with fretwork heads, and cornice incorporating a bead-and-reel frieze. The recessed front has decorative tiles to the stallboard and similar tiles to the R side wall leading to the further recessed doorway, which has a half-lit panelled door with raised fields. The shop window is a very large 2-pane sash. In the second storey are 12-pane hornless sashes, in the third storey a similar 12-pane sash window L and blind to the R. The upper storey has a single central 12-pane hornless sash. The rear has a gabled rubble-stone projection incorporating a basement storey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a distinctive urban building of good early Georgian character, incorporating a well-detailed shop front and for its contribution to the distinctive late C19 commercial character of Bangor Street, Bridge Street and Eastgate Street.